Close

GDPR

European Regulation 2016/679 (G.D.P.R.) covers the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of data.

Notice pursuant to articles 13 and 14 of G.D.P.R. 2016/679

European Regulation 2016/679 (G.D.P.R.) covers the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of data.

Pursuant to the aforementioned legislation, your personal data will be processed according to the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, protecting your rights and ensuring that your information is kept confidential.

The following information is provided in compliance with Articles 13 and 14 of the G.D.P.R. 2016/679.

  1. Purpose, methods, legal basis of data processing

Your personal data have been provided to us and will be processed exclusively for purposes which are strictly related to and required for your registration to our e-commerce website visconti.it:

  1. to enter your personal data in the company’s databases for the management of purchases
  2. for bookkeeping;
  3. to manage obligations, receipts and payments;
  4. to fulfil the obligations required by civil and tax laws, EU laws and regulations.
  5. with your consent, to send newsletters and promotional materials.

The legal basis for point a) is your willingness to purchase our products; for points b) -c) -d) compliance with national and community laws; for point e) the express statement of your consent.

Your personal data will be collected and stored in paper and electronic formats by the Data Controller, the supervisor and those authorized to the processing of personal data in compliance with all the necessary measures to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential and processed in a timely, correct and complete manner.

  1. Type of data collection and implications of not providing your data

Your personal data are required to meet the obligations related to your choice to purchase as well as to comply with general legal requirements.

Failing to provide your personal data could prevent us from being able to meet our contractual obligations and legal requirements.

  1. Disclosure and dissemination of data

To fulfil the contract and for the purposes specified above, your personal data may be disclosed to:

– all natural and legal persons (legal, administrative, tax consultancy and auditing firms, couriers and shippers, online payment companies, data processing centers etc.) if disclosure is necessary for the purposes described above;

– banks for the management of receipts and payments;

– factoring or debt collection agencies;

– our specifically authorized collaborators and personnel for the fulfilment of their tasks;

Your data will not be transferred to countries outside the EU.

The collected data will not be disseminated in any case.

  1. Data storage

We will keep your data only for the time necessary to provide the requested services, unless we are required to keep them for longer periods as a result of EU laws and regulations or where necessary for the settlement of disputes or legal investigations.

If your data are no longer required for these purposes, we will make sure that they are securely deleted or made unidentifiable.

  1. Rights of the data subject

You can exercise your rights towards the Data Controller at any time pursuant to the articles of G.D.P.R. 2016/679, which are listed below for your convenience:

Art. 15 – Right of access by the data subject

Art. 16 – Right to rectification

Art. 17 – Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Art. 18 – Right to restriction of processing

Art. 19 – Notification obligation regarding rectification

Art. 20 – Right to data portability

Art. 21 – Right to object

You can exercise these rights by sending a request to the Data Controller or Supervisor by registered letter, fax or e-mail.

  1. Complaints to the Data Protection Authority (art. 77)

If you think your data protection rights have been breached, you have the right to file a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) in the manner and in compliance with the terms indicated on the relevant website (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/modulistica-e-servizi-online).

  1. Data Controller

The Data Controller is Visconti s.r.l, via dell’Osservatorio, 120 – 50141 Florence (FI)